Menu

Bishop Declan’s engagements

Tuesday 18 December: 7.30pm Advent Penitential Mass for Priests, St Patrick’s Redfield

Wednesday 19 December: 10.00am Somerset Church Leaders meeting, Taunton

Friday 21 December: 10.30am Mass, Ashfield Prison

Tuesday 11 December: 10.30am St Mary’s Primary School, Swindon

Wednesday 12 December: 2.00pm Wiltshire Churches Together meeting

Friday 14 December: 10.00am, H R Committee meeting, St Ambrose

1.00pm Bishop’s Council meeting, St Ambrose

Sunday 2 December: Meeting of Bishops of the Provence of Birmingham. Archbishop’s House, Birmingham

Monday 3 December: 7.30pm Woodlands Church Clifton, celebration of Bristol Regional Leaders

Tuesday 4 December: Oversees Committee meeting, London

Wednesday 5 December: 10.30am Requiem Mass for Fr Frank Norbury, St Joseph’s Care Home, Bristol.

Thursday 6 and Friday 7 December: Academy schools AGM, Alexander House

Friday 7 December: 7.00pm,. Fr Christopher Whitehead induction, The Immaculate Conception, Stroud

Monday 26 November: 12.00 Churches together Bristol, City Hall

Tuesday 27 November: Deans meeting, Cathedral

7.00 pm, Year of Prayer launch, Cathedral

Wednesday 28 November: Chapter meeting and lunch, Cathedral

Thursday 29 November: MISSIO trustees meeting, London

7.00 pm, Confirmation, Ss Joseph and Teresa, Wells

Sunday 18 November: 11.15 am World Day for the Poor Mass, Cathedral

Monday 19 November: 10.30 Gloucestershire Church leaders, Gloucester

Tuesday 20 November: Middle East Forum, London

Wednesday 21 November: 12.00 Somerset Churches together meeting, Taunton

7.00 pm Confirmation, Patchway.

Thursday 22 November: Mixed Commission meeting, London

Sunday 11 November: 11.00 am Remembrance Sunday, Bristol

Monday 12 – Thursday 15 November: Bishop’s Conference Plenary meeting, Leeds

Friday 16 November: 10.00 am Bishop’s Council meeting, St Ambrose

Friday 9 November: 10.00 – 1.00 pm , St Bernadette’s School Diamond Jubilee
Saturday 10 November: Diocesan Gathering, St Brendan’s

Wednesday 7 November: 10.30 Council of Priests meeting, St Ambrose
7.00 pm, Confirmation English Martyrs, Tuffley

Monday  22 – Tuesday 30 October: Holy Land Pilgrimage

Tuesday 16 October: Jubilarian’s Mass, Cathedral, 11.30am
Confirmation, St Pater’s Cirencester, 7.00pm
Wednesday 17 October: Trustees strategy meeting, Emmaus House, 10.00am
Confirmation, St Peter’s Swindon, 7.00pm
Thursday 18 October: St Mary’s Leigh Woods, 150th anniversary service, 7.00pm
Friday 19 October: All hallows Preparatory school, Shepton Mallet, 10.30am
Saturday 20 October: Enthronement service for Rt. Rev. Vivienne Faull, Bishop of Bristol

Sunday 7 October: Mass, Prior Park College, 11.00am
Monday 8 October: St Peter’s Gloucester, 150 year anniversary 7.00pm
Tuesday 9 October: Meeting in London
Wednesday 10 October: Trustees meeting, St Ambrose 9.30am
Thursday 11 October: Meeting in London
Friday 12 October: St James’ Priory, Praying the Liturgy, 9.30am
Saturday 13 October: Confirmation, St Gregory’s Cheltenham 11.00am

Wednesday 3rd October: Bishop’s Council meeting, St Ambrose, 10.00am
Friday 5th October: H.R. Committee meeting, St Ambrose, 10.00am
Saturday 6th October: Diaconal Ordination, Holy Family Swindon 11.00am

11th – 18th September

Holiday

Wednesday 19th September

                6.30pm Farewell Mass Fr Richard Northey

22nd – 30th September

Rome

Sunday 2nd September

10:30 Mass –  Corpus Christi, Weston-super-Mare

Monday 3rd September

11:00 Requiem Mass for Father Michael Anthony Sullivan, Nazareth House, Cheltenham

16:00 Meeting of Gloucester Church Leaders

Wednesday 5th September

Trustees AGM, Alexander House

18:00 Reception of Karoussos Icons, Our Lady of St Mary of Glastonbury

7th to 9th September

Adoremus – National Eucharistic Pilgrimage and Congress

Tuesday 21 – Monday 27 August
World Meeting of Families, Dublin

Thursday 16 August
11.00am Celebrating Mass at ‘Living your Faith’ Summer Camp, Viney Hill Christian Centre.

Monday 6 – Friday 10 August
Downside Retreat

Tuesday 31 July
London meeting – Aid to the Church in Need

Wednesday 25 July
10.30am Missio Trustee Meeting

Thursday 26 July
6.30pm Celebration Mass, 25 years anniversary, St James’s Priory Bristol

Tuesday 17 July
11.00am Requiem Mass, Deacon Peter Hinchey

7.00pm Confirmation, St Patrick’s Bristol

Wednesday 18 July
9.30am Trustees Meeting, St Ambrose

7.00pm Confirmation, Holy Rood, Swindon

Thursday 19 July
10.00am CCDEF Meeting, Alexander House

7.00pm Confirmation, Holy Rood, Swindon

Friday 20 July
2.00pm Bishop’s Council Meeting

7.00pm Anniversary of Ordination for Mgr Jeremy Rigden, St Mary’s Bath

Sunday 8 July
12.00 Glastonbury Pilgrimage

Monday 9 – Friday 13 July
Priest’s Retreat, Assisi

Monday 2 July
10.00am Bishop’s Council Meeting, St Ambrose

Tuesday 3 & Wednesday 4 July
Standing Committee Meeting, London

Thursday 5 July
9.30am School’s AGM, Alexander House

7.00pm Golden Jubilee, Fr John Blacker, Marlborough

Sunday 24 June
3.00pm Holy Land Pilgrimage meeting, Clifton Cathedral

Tuesday 26 June
10.30am Council of Priests meeting

7.00pm Education Mass, Clifton Cathedral

Wednesday 27 June
10.00am Day for Religious, St Dunstan’s Keynsham

7.00pm Confirmation, St John’s Trowbridge

Thursday 28 June
10.00am Holy Family School 50th anniversary Mass

Saturday 30 June
10.00 Diocesan Family Day, St Brendan’s Bristol

Sunday 17 June
11.00am Mass, St Mary on the Quay, Bristol

Tuesday 19 June
7.00pm Confirmation, St Mary’s Swindon

Wednesday 20 June
10.00am Bishop’s Council meeting, St Ambrose

7.00pm Confirmation, St Joseph’s Portishead

Thursday 21 June
10.00am School Chaplaincy, St Dunstan’s Keynsham

Wednesday 13 June
11.00am Primary Schools leaver’s Mass , Cathedral

4.30pm St Gregory’s School, Bath, opening celebrations of new department

Thursday 14 June
11.00am Primary Schools leaver’s Mass , Cathedral

6.30pm Chipping Campden, celebration of Fr John Brennan 26 years in one parish

Friday 15 June
Mixed Commission meeting, London

Monday 4 June
10.30am Gloucester Church Leaders Meeting, Bishop’s Court

Tuesday 5 June
12.30pm Prison Chaplain’s Meeting, St Ambrose

7.00pm Confirmation, Holy Family, Swindon

Wednesday 6 June
Wonersh, Bishop’s Staff meeting

Thursday 7 June
11.30am Day of Prayer for Priests, Cathedral

Friday 8 June
7.00pm 50th Anniversary of Parish, St Bernadette’s Whitchurch

Wednesday 30 May
Trustees day,  St Ambrose

Thursday 31 May
10.00am Bishop’s Council, St Ambrose

7.00pm Mass at Holy Ghost, Yeovil

Sunday 20 May
6.00pm Confirmation, Clifton Cathedral

Monday 21 – Wednesday 23 May
Conference for Religious and AGM

Thursday 24 May
Millennium Anniversary of Buckfast Abbey

Friday 25 May
H R Committee Meeting, St Ambrose

Sunday 13 May
10.00am Confirmation, St Nicholas of Tolentino, Bristol

Monday 14 May
Africa Forum Meeting, London

Tuesday 15 May
Meetings in London

Wednesday 16 May
St Joseph’s School, Salisbury. Blessing of new technology building

Thursday 17 May
11.00am Mass and lunch for retired Priests, St Joseph’s, Bristol.

Saturday 19 May
10.30am Mass for Newly Baptised and Received, Clifton Cathedral

Sunday 6 May
11.00am Blessing of Doors, Ss Joseph and Teresa, Wells

Tuesday 8 May
11.00am Visit to Borderlands Charity Bristol

7.00pm Confirmation Holy Ghost Yeovil

Wednesday 9 May
9.30am Trustees meeting, St Ambrose

7.00pm Confirmation Our Lady of St Mary of Glastonbury

Friday 11 May
Meeting with Independent School’s Heads

6.30pm Confirmation Downside

Sunday 29 April
11.00am Confirmation Prior Park, Bath

3.30pm Evening Prayer Sacred Heart, Westbury-on-Trym

Tuesday 1 May
11.00am Deans meeting, St Ambrose

Wednesday 2 May
Middle East Forum meeting, London

Thursday 3 May
10.00am Bishop’s Council meeting, St Ambrose

7.00pm Confirmation, Marlborough College

Saturday 5 May
Bristol Churches Together meeting, City Hall Bristol

Sunday 22 April
11.15am Civic Mass – Cathedral

Tuesday 24 April
10.30am St Brendan’s Catholic College

Wednesday 25 April
Day for Priests, Cathedral

Monday 16 – 19 April
Bishop’s Conference Plenary assembly, Leeds

Friday 20 April
11.00 Prinknash Abbey, Abbatial blessing, 6th Abbott of Prinknash

Sunday 1 April
11.15am Mass – Cathedral

Monday 2 – Monday 11 April
Holiday

Thursday 12 – Sunday 15 April
CCEE, SECAM Seminar, Fatima, Portugal.

Sunday 25 March
9.30am Mass – Cathedral

Tuesday 27 March
10.30am Missio Meeting – London

Wednesday 28 March
11.00am Chrism Mass – Cathedral

Thursday 29 March
10.00am Office of Readings / Morning Prayer – Cathedral
8pm Mass – Cathedral

Friday 30 March
12pm Stations of the Cross – Cathedral
3pm Service of the Passion – Cathedral

Saturday 31 March
10apm Office of Readings / Morning Prayer – Cathedral
8pm Mass – Cathedral

Tuesday 20 March
7.30pm Priests Reconciliation Service – Holy Family, Patchway, Bristol

Wednesday 21 March
9.30am Trustees Meeting

Thursday 22 March
10am International Affairs Meeting – London
7pm Reconciliation Service – St Teresa, Filton, Bristol

Tuesday 13 March
7pm Reconciliation Service – Holy Rood, Swindon

Wednesday 14 March
2pm Wiltshire Churches Together Church Leaders meeting

Friday 16 March
10am HR Committee Meeting
2pm  Bishop’s Council

Sunday 4 March
Visitation Holy Family Swindon

Tuesday 6 March
Standing Committee, London

Thursday 8 March
19.00, Reconciliation Service Immaculate Conception, Stroud

Tuesday 27 February 2018
11.00, Chapter Meeting, Cathedral

Wednesday 28 February 2018
9.30, School’s AGM (Non Academies)

Sunday 18 February 2018
12.30, Mass at The Polish Church of Our Lady of Ostrobrama

Wednesday 21 February 2018
10.30, Council of Priests, Clifton Cathedral

Thursday 22 February 2018
13.30, Somerset Churches together AGM, Nailsea
19.00, Reconciliation Service, St Luke and St Teresa, Wincanton

Friday 23 February 2018
10.00, Bishop’s Council, St Ambrose

Sunday 11 February 2018
The Sacred Heart, Royal Wootton bassett, 25 year blessing of the new Church

Saturday 17 February 2018
11am, Rite of Election, Clifton Cathedral

Sunday 4 February 2018
11.15, Civic Mass, Clifton Cathedral

Wednesday 7 February 2018
09.30, Trustees meeting

Thursday 8 February 2018
10.00 CCDEF meeting

Saturday 3 February 2018
12.00, Marriage Celebration, Clifton Cathedral

Monday 22 January 2018
18.30 Prior Park College, Mass for Cardinal Cormac Murphy O’Connor

Tuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 January 2018
Standing Committee meeting, London

Friday 26 January 2018
H.R. Committee meeting and Bishop’s Council meeting

Thursday 11 January 2018 – Thursday 18 January 2018
Holy Land co-ordination group visit to the Holy Land