Menu

Easter Triduum 2019

For our Parishes, Holy Week Liturgies are among the best attended and the most important of the year. We welcome many new people and visitors into our churches at this time.

Below are details of Liturgies in many of our parishes over the Holy Week period.

Clifton Cathedral Church of SS Peter and Paul

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

10am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer

8pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper

11.45pm Night Prayer

Good Friday

10am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer

12noon Stations of the Cross

3pm Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

10am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer

8.30pm Vigil Mass of Easter

Easter Sunday

8am Mass

9.30am Family Mass

11.15am Solemn Mass

6pm Mass

 

Amesbury - Christ the King

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8pm Mass (with Washing of the Feet and Watching until 10-30pm)

Good Friday

10am Ecumenical Walk of Witness starting from Amesbury Town Car Park.

3pm Passion Service

Holy Saturday

9am Lauds

8pm Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

1030am Easter Sunday Mass

4pm Vespers

 

Bath - St Mary's (Our Lady, Help of Christians)

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

10.00am Office of Readings & Morning Prayer followed by Confessions,

7.30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper at followed by Confessions,Followed by watching at the Altar of Repose until Night Prayer at 10.55pm,

Good Friday

Good Friday 19th April 9.35am Bath Cross Walk to Bath Abbey visits St Mary’s Church. At 11.00am, Christians walking from different points around the city will gather in unity in the Abbey Churchyard to remember and witness Jesus’ sacrifice on the Cross. Everyone is welcome to join in. If walking is not your strong point, you can take part in the service at Bath Abbey at 10.30am, and then move outside to pray with the walkers at 11.00am.Good Friday 19th April 10.00am Office of Readings & Morning Prayer followed by ConfessionsGood Friday 19th April 3.00pm Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, St Mary’s Church There will be a special Children’s Liturgy Service in the Parish Centre on Good Friday (30th March). Please bring the children to the Centre by 2.45pm at the latest and collect them immediately after the Adult/Main Service. The children will explore the message of Good Friday through the use of drama, song and prayer. The children may come in costume eg. as Apostles, priests, Our Lady, Mary Magdalene, Jesus, thieves, Pilate, crowd, donkey etc! All children of school age are welcome. Children under five are also welcome but must be accompanied by a familiar adult. (This is for the comfort of the child and to meet legal requirements.) The children will be given light refreshments such as juice and biscuits. We would be grateful for a small donation, on the day, to cover expenses. Children must be registered to attend. Please fill in the form (found at the back of the church) and bring it with you to the service. Info: Tony Smith (01225 425128).Good Friday 19th April 7.00pm Stations of the Cross, St Mary’s Church

Holy Saturday

10.00am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer,

9.00pm Easter Vigil Mass,

Easter Sunday

Mass at 9.00am, 10.30am and 5.00pm

Bristol - Easton - St Nicholas of Tolentino

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Adapted Tenebrae Prayer at 9.00am

7.00pm Mass with ‘Watching’ until midnight

Good Friday

Adapted Tenebrae Prayer at 9.00am

United Open-Air Stations of the Cross from St Nicks (11.00am) ending at Eastville Park

SOLEMN LITURGY OF THE PASSION at 3.00pm(Taizé style) Prayer around the Cross at 7.00pm

Holy Saturday

Adapted Tenebrae Prayer at 9.30am

EASTER VIGIL MASS with adult baptisms at 9.00pm

Easter Sunday

Solemn Mass of Easter Day with child baptisms at 10.00am

 

Bristol - Bedminster - Holy Cross

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

6:30pm

Good Friday

3pm

Holy Saturday

6:30pm

Easter Sunday

10am

Whilst the Church is not open, Masses will be held in the school hall next door.

Bristol - Henbury - St Antony's

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday

10am – Children’s Stations of the Cross

Easter Sunday

11.15am

Bristol - Westbury-on-Trym - Sacred Heart,

Good Friday

3pm – Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

8.30pm – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

9.15am

 

Bristol - Downend - St Augustine of Canterbury

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8.30pm with watching until Midnight

Good Friday

11.30 – Children’s Stations of the Cross followed by refreshments

3pm – Passion Service

Holy Saturday

8.30pm Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

9.30am Easter Sunday Mass

Bristol - Shirehampton - St. Bernard

”Holy

Good Friday

Liturgy of the Passion of the Lord at 3.00pm at OLOR

Stations of the Cross 7.00pm at St. Bernard’s

Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil Mass at 7.00 pm at OLOR

Easter Sunday

Mass at 9.00am at St. Bernard’s and 11.00am at OLOR

Calne - Saint Edmund

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30 pm watching until 10.30 pm with night prayer.

Good Friday

3.00 pm

Holy Saturday

8.30 pm

Easter Sunday

11.00 am

 

Chipping Campden - St.Catharine

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm

Watching until 10.00pm

Good Friday

Liturgy 3.00pm

Holy Saturday

9.00.pm

Easter Sunday

10.30.am

Corsham - St Patrick

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30 pm.

Good Friday

3.00 pm.

Holy Saturday

6.00 pm.

Easter Sunday

9.30 am.

Chippenham - The assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of Last Supper 7.30pm

Watching up to 10.30pm

Good Friday

Passion 3.00pm

Stations of the Cross 6.00pm

Holy Saturday

Easter Mass 9.30pm

Easter Sunday

Easter Sunday Masses 9.30am and 6.30pm

Devizes - Our Lady, The Immaculate Conception

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7pm (Our Lady)

Good Friday

3pm (Our Lady)

Holy Saturday

Swieconka – 11am (Our Lady)

Easter Sunday

Easter Vigil – 8pm (Our Lady)

 Easter Sunday – 9am (Lavington)

Easter Sunday – 10.30am (Our Lady)

 No Mass at 5pm on Easter Sunday

Fairford - St Thomas of Canterbury

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm, watching until 10pm

Good Friday

3p.m. (in St Mary’s, Cricklade)

Holy Saturday

9p.m.

Easter Sunday

9.30a.m. (in St Mary’s, Cricklade)11am

 

Keynsham - St Dunstan

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass 8 pm

Watching up until midnight

Good Friday

Liturgy 3 pm

No other Liturgies on the day

Holy Saturday

8.30 pm

Easter Sunday

10.30 am

 

Minehead- Sacred Heart

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of the lord’s Supper 8pm

Watching at the Altar of Repose till 11pm

Good Friday

Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 10am

Walk of Witness 12 noon

Stations of the Cross 1.30pm

Liturgy of the Passion 3pm (followed by tea in the hall).

Holy Saturday

Office of Readings & Morning Prayer 10am

Rites related to Reception at the Vigil 10.30am

Blessing of Food (Polish celebration ) 10.40am

The Easter Vigil 8pm

Easter Sunday

Easter Sunday Morning Mass 11.15am followed by Easter Egg hunt and coffee.

 

 

Salisbury - Holy Redeemer

Easter Sunday

8.00am      

Salisbury - St Gregory’s

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm  Watching until 9pm  

Good Friday

9am

3pm

Holy Saturday

9.00am

8.00pm 

Easter Sunday

9.30am  

 

Salisbury - St Osmund

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

9.30am 

Good Friday

9.45am Simple Way of the Cross

3pm

Holy Saturday

10.00am

8.30pm

Easter Sunday

9am, 11am &  6pm 

 

Taunton - St Teresa's

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

service at St George

Good Friday

Children’s Stations of the Cross 10.00

Holy Saturday

Service at St George

Taunton - St George's

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of the Lord’s Supper 19.30 and Watching until 23.00

Good Friday

Lord Passion liturgy 15.00

Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil 21.00

Easter Sunday

Easter Sunday masses 08.00 & 09.30

WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE - HOLY CROSS

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

17.30 Watching until 20.00

Good Friday

3pm.

Holy Saturday

Vigil Mass 17.30

Easter Sunday

No Mass

Royal Wootton Bassett - The Sacred Heart

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of the Lord’s Supper 8 pm.

Watching until 11 pm.

Good Friday

Walk of Witness Along RWB High Street from the Sacred Heart Church 10 am.

Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion 3 pm.

Stations of the Cross 7 pm.

Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil 9 pm.

Easter Sunday

Mass During the Day 11 am.

 

Wellington - St John Fisher

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

St Richard’s, Wiveliscombe: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: 5pm

St John Fisher, Wellington: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: 7.30pm,, watching until evening prayer at 9.45pm.

Good Friday

Stations of Cross: 12 noon.Lord’s Passion: 3pm 

Holy Saturday

10.00am Office of readings

8.30pm Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

St Richard’s, Wiveliscombe: 9am

St John Fisher, Wellington: 11.15am

 

Bath - St John the Evangelist

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm

Good Friday

3pm

Holy Saturday

8pm

Easter Sunday

10am

12.30pm Polish Mass

6.30pm

 

Bath - Our Lady & St Alphege's

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8pm.

Watching until midnight

Good Friday

3pm

Holy Saturday

8.30pm

Easter Sunday

11am

Bristol - St. Mary on the Quay

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8pm Mass

Watching until 11pm

Good Friday

3pm Liturgy of the Passion

11am Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday

8pm

Easter Sunday

9.30am

11am

5.15pm

Bristol - Redfield - St Patrick

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30 pm . Watching until 10.00 pm

Good Friday

Stations of the Cross at 10.00 am

The Lord’s Passion at 3.00 pm

Holy Saturday

6.30 pm

Easter Sunday

8. 30 am

10.00 am

 

Bristol - Whitchurch - St Bernadette's

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8pm with watching until 11pm

(Night Prayer at 10.45pm)

Good Friday

3pm

Holy Saturday

8.30pm

Easter Sunday

8.30am

10.30am

 

Bristol - Patchway - Holy Family Parish

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8pm until 10pm

Good Friday

10am Patchway Churches Walk of Witness -meet at Patchway Library.

11.15am Family Stations of the Cross with veneration of the Cross.

3pm The Lord’s Passion Liturgy

7pm Solemn Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday

9pm

Easter Sunday

6am Patchway Churches Sunrise Service – meet Patchway Roundabout.

Easter Masses at 9.30am & 11.00am

 

Bristol - Withywood - Saint Pius Xth

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of the Last supper 7pm      

Good Friday

Venerations of the Cross  3pm      

Holy Saturday

Tenenbrae  10am    

Easter Sunday

The Great Easter Vigil 9pm      

 

Bristol - Fishponds - St Joseph

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Church open until midnight for adoration

Good Friday

2.15pm Stations of the Cross

3.00pm Passion of the Lord

Holy Saturday

8.00pm

Easter Sunday

10.00am

 

Bristol - Lawrence Weston - Our Lady of the Rosary

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass at 7.00 pm at OLOR

Good Friday

Liturgy of the Passion of the Lord at 3.00pm at OLOR

Stations of the Cross 7.00pm at St. Bernard’s

Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil Mass at 7.00 pm at OLOR

Easter Sunday

 Mass at 9.00am at St. Bernard’s and 11.00am at OLOR

Cheddar - Our Lady Queen of Apostles

Easter Sunday

9.00am

Cheltenham - Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.00 pm with watching until 10.00 pm

Good Friday

9.00 am Office of Readings and Morning Prayer1

0.00 am Stations of the Cross

3.00 pm Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

8.30 pm

Easter Sunday

8.15 am

10.30 am

 

Churchdown - Our Lady of Perpetual Succour

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.00 pm / Watching up until 10.00pm)

Good Friday

3.00 pm

Holy Saturday

8.00pm

Easter Sunday

8.30 am

10.30 am

 

Chard - English Martyrs

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm  Mass of the Lords Supper

Good Friday

3.00pm

6.00pm  Stations of the Cross   St Peter’s Crewkerene 

Holy Saturday

8.30pm The Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

11am   Mass  

8.00am Mass    St Joseph  –   Ilminster

9.30am  Mass   St Peter’s –   Crewkerne

Gloucester - Saint Augustine of Canterbury, Matson

Monday 24th December

5:30pm First Mass of Christmas with Children’s Play

11:00pm Midnight Mass of Christmas


Tuesday 25th December

Please see English Martyrs, Tuffley Gloucester, our sister parish for the time of Mass on Christmas Day

Nympsfield - St Joseph

Easter Sunday

Mass 9.00 am

Swindon - Holy Rood

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7pm with watching until 11pm

Good Friday

3pm

Holy Saturday

8pm

Easter Sunday

8am

9.30am

11am

5.30pm

 

South Petherton - St Michael

Good Friday

3:00pm Stations of the Cross and Reading of the Passion

Easter Sunday

9:00am

Stow-on-the-Wold - Our Lady and St. Kenelm

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30 pm Stow on the Wold (the Catholic church is situated at Back Walls, GL54 1DR). Watch until 10 pm.

Good Friday

11 am Ecumenical Walk of Witness, Old Stocks, The Square, Stow on the Wold.3 pm.

Good Friday Liturgy, at Our Lady & St Kenelm, Back Walls, Stow on the Wold GL54 1DR

Holy Saturday

9 pm. The Easter Vigil will be held jointly with the Parish of St Catharine’s Chipping Campden and will take place at St Catharine’s, Lower High Street, Chipping Campden GL55 6DZ

Easter Sunday

9 am at Our Lady, Help of Christians, Station Road, Bourton on the Water, GL54 2 ER

and 10. 30 am at Our Lady & St Kenelm, Back Walls, Stow on the Wold GL54 1DR

 

Tisbury - Sacred Heart

Good Friday

Tisbury  10.00 a.m Stations of the Cross

 Wardour 3.00 p.m. Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

Tisbury  10.00 p.m. Easter Vigil  Mass

Easter Sunday

Tisbury   9.00 a.m.Parish  Mass

Wardour  11.00 a.m. Parish Mass

Tisbury   6.00 p.m. Mass (said)

Tetbury - St Michael

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

5.00pm Watching for one hour after Mass

Good Friday

 The Passion of the Lord will be at 3.00pm

Holy Saturday

No Vigil

Easter Sunday

9.00am

 

Trowbridge - St John the Baptist

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8pm Watching till 10.30pm

Good Friday

3pm

Holy Saturday

8.30pm

Easter Sunday

9am St Bernadette’s Westbury

10.30 am

6pm

 

Winchcombe - St Nicholas

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7pm Mass of the Lords supper with watching until Midnight

Good Friday

3pm Passion of the Lord

Holy Saturday

9.00pm Vigil Mass

No Saturday evening Mass in Bishops Cleeve on Holy Saturday

Easter Sunday

11am

5pm in St Michaels, Bishops Cleeve

Wells - St Joseph and St Teresa

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm

Good Friday

3.00pm

Holy Saturday

9.00pm

 

Yeovil - Holy Ghost

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7:00pm finishing with Compline at 10:00pm

Good Friday

10:00am Mass

3:00pm The Celebration of the Passion of the Lord

7:30pm Mass

Holy Saturday

9:00pm

Easter Sunday

No Mass

 

Bradford on Avon - St Thomas More

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30 pm (watching up until 10 pm)

Good Friday

3pm

Stations of the Cross at 10.30am

Holy Saturday

8.30 pm

Easter Sunday

10.30 am

Bridgwater - Saint Joseph

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

9.30 a.m. Morning Prayer and Office of Readings

7.00 p.m. Mass of The Lord’s Supper – Followed by Watching.

Ending with Compline at 9.30 p.m.

Good Friday

9.30 a.m. Morning Prayer and Office of Readings

3.00 p.m. Liturgy of the Passion

7.00 p.m. Stations of the Cross

Holy Saturday

9.30 a.m. Morning Prayer and Office of Readings

12 Noon Swieconka – Polish Food Blessing

8.30 p.m. Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

8.00 am.

9.30 a.m.

 

Bristol - Bishopston - St Bonaventure

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8pm

Good Friday

Stations of the Cross 9:30am

Childrens Stations of the Cross 11:00am

Passion of the Lord 3:00pm

Holy Saturday

9pm

Easter Sunday

9:30am and 7:00pm

Bristol - Southmead - St Vincent de Paul

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

No Mass – taking place at St Teresa’s, Filton

Good Friday

No Mass – taking place at St Teresa’s, Filton

Holy Saturday

No Mass – taking place at St Teresa’s, Filton

Easter Sunday

9am.

Bristol - Filton - St Teresa of the Child Jesus

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7:30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper watching until 10pm.

Good Friday

10am Stations of the Cross

3pm The Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday

11am Polish Blessing of Food

8:30pm Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

10:30am Easter Sunday Mass

 

Bristol - Knowle - St Gerard Majella

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8.00pm followed by watching before the Blessed Sacrament until midnight

Good Friday

10.00am Morning Prayer and Office of Readings

3.00pm Solemn Liturgy of the Passion of the Lord

Confessions will be offered following the Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

10.00am Morning Prayer and Office of Readings

8.00pm The Solemn Vigil of Easter

Easter Sunday

10.00am Mass

5.00pm Mass

 

Bristol - Kingswood - Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.00pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday

11.00am Children’s Stations of the Cross

3.00pm The Passion of the Lord

Holy Saturday

6.00pm Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday

9am Mass for Easter Sunday

6pm Mass for Easter Sunday

 

Burnham on Sea - Our Lady and the English Martyrs

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.00 p.m

Good Friday

3.00 p.m. Liturgy of the Passion

11.00 a.m. Walk of Witness with fellow Christians beginning at Saint Andrew’s Anglican Church and finishing at Our Lady’s .

Holy Saturday

8.00 p.m.

Easter Sunday

11.15 a.m.

Cirencester - St Peter

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

6.30pm – Watching for one hour after Mass

Good Friday

 3.00pm

Holy Saturday

8..00pm

Easter Sunday

11.00am

Clevedon - Immaculate Conception

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Solemn Morning Prayer: 10am

Mass of Lord’s Supper: 8pmWatching up until: 10.30pm

Good Friday

Solemn Morning Prayer: 10am

Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion: 3pm

Stations of the Cross (led by Friars): 730pm

Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil: 8.30pm

10am: Solemn Morning Prayer

11am Swieconka – Polish Blessing of Easter Baskets – all welcome

NB: no Confessions on Holy Saturday morning

Easter Sunday

Chapel of Ease, Yatton: 8.30am

Immaculate Conception, Clevedon: 10am

 

Cheltenham - St Gregory the Great

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass at 7.00 p.m.

Good Friday

11.30 a.m. Stations of the Cross for Children

3.00 p.m Passion of the Lord

Holy Saturday

Vigil Mass at 8.00 p.m.

Easter Sunday

8.00 a.m. at St Gregory

9.00 a.m. at St Thomas More

9.30 a.m. at St Gregory

11.15 a.m. at St Gregory

 

 

Dursley - St Dominic

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7.00 pm

Night Prayer 9.00 pm

Good Friday

Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion 3.00 pm

Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil 8.30 pm

Easter Sunday

Mass 10.30 am

 

Dulverton - St. Stanislaus

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of the Lords Supper 6.30pm;

Watching at the altar of Repose until 9.30pm

Good Friday

Office of Readings and Morning Prayer 9.30am

Walk of Witness 10am

Stations of the Cross 12.30pm

Liturgy of the Passion 3pm

Holy Saturday

The Easter Vigil 8pm

Easter Sunday

Easter Sunday Mass 9.30am

 

Glastonbury - Our Lady St Mary

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm: Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Watch with the Lord until Midnight

Good Friday

9am – 10am: Confessions

12 noon: Solemn Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

9.00pm: Solemn Vigil of the Resurrection

Easter Sunday

11.00am: Mass (sung)

6.00pm: Mass (Latin 1962 rite)

 

Gloucester - English Martyrs Tuffley

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7:30pm at St Augustine of Canterbury, Matson, Gloucester GL4 6DT

Watching till 10:30pm

Good Friday

3pm at St Augustine of Canterbury, Matson, Gloucester GL4 6DT

12:30pm Ecumenical Procession staring at St George’s CofE, Grange Road Tuffley, Gloucester GL4 0XX

Holy Saturday

9:30pm at St Augustine of Canterbury, Matson, Gloucester GL4 6DT

Easter Sunday

9am with Children’s oral presentation of Holy Week after the Gospel

 

Marlborough - St Thomas More

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm (Watching until 10.00pm)

Good Friday

3.00pm Liturgy of the Passion

Stations of the Cross 10.00am (Holy Family Church, Pewsey

)Stations of the Cross (St Thomas More) 12.30pm

Holy Saturday

9.00pm

Easter Sunday

9.00am (Holy Family Church, Pewsey)

11.00am (St Thomas More)

 

Tewkesbury - St Joseph

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7pm Watching until Midnight

Good Friday

3pm Passion of the Lord

Holy Saturday

8.00pm with celebration following

Easter Sunday

9am

Shepton Mallet - St Michael's

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

No Mass at St Michael’s; – attendance at Glastonbury at 7.30pm

Good Friday

3.00pm: Solemn Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

10.00am – 11.00am: Confessions

No vigil at St Michael’s – attendance at Glastonbury at 9.00pm

Easter Sunday

9.00am: Mass

Swindon - St Peter

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

8.00 pm with Watching till Midnight.

Good Friday

11.30 am Stations of the Cross for Children

3,00 pm Liturgy of the Passion

Holy Saturday

9.00 pm

Easter Sunday

10.00 am

 

Swindon - St Mary

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

Mass of the Lord’s Supper 8pm

Good Friday

Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion 3pm and 6pm (We have it twice)

Holy Saturday

9pm

Easter Sunday

8.30am

10.30am

12.15pm

 

 

Tewkesbury - St Joseph's

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7pm Watching until Midnight

Good Friday

3pm Passion of the Lord

Holy Saturday

8.00pm with celebration following

Easter Sunday

9am

 

Thornbury - Christ the King

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7:30pm (Watching til 10pm)

Good Friday

Children’s Stations of the Cross 10.00

Lord’s Passion 15.00

Holy Saturday

Vigil Mass 20.00

Easter Sunday

08.30 & 11.00

 

Wells - St Joseph & St Teresa

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30pm

Good Friday

3.00pm

Holy Saturday

9.00pm

Easter Sunday

11.00 am

12.30pm Traditional Latin Mass

 

Weston-super-Mare - Corpus Christi

Holy (Maundy) Thursday

7.30 pm

Good Friday

11 am Children’s Stations of the Cross

3.00 Liturgy of Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday

8pm

Easter Sunday

10.30 am